Scientific Name: Rotala Macrandra
Common Name: Giant Red Rotalia
Substrate: Plain washed gravel
Lighting: Very bright
pH value: Not critical
Hardness: Not critical
Temperature: At least 77°F (25°C)
Height: Up to 18 in (45 cm)
Distribution: India
Characteristics: A Herbaceous plant that has egg-shaped leaves in pairs, the upper is side Green and the lower side is bright Red or Pink.
Aquarium use: An excellent plant for providing contrast to the middleground or background.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here