Family Name: Araceae (arum family)
Scientific Name: Anubias barteri var. barteri
Common Name: Anubias barteri Round Leaf
Substrate: Rich
Lighting: Subdued; 30 watts per 25 gallons (100 L)
pH value: 6.0 – 7.5
Hardness: 2-15°dH
Temperature: 72-82°F (22-28°C)
Height: Up to 12 in (30 cm)
Distribution: Tropical West Africa
Characteristics: Thick creeping rhizome. Leaves stemmed, firm, leathery. Protect rhizome and roots when planting. Bottom fertilization necessary, well-warmed bottom and Co2 fertilization recommeded.
Aquarium use: Background to middleground
From Tropica: Anubias barteri var. barteri is an undemanding plant. It grows somewhat larger than Anubias barteri var. nana but is grown in the same conditions. Anubias barteri varies considerably in terms of size and leaf shape. Like other Anubias species, it is best planted in a shady spot to restrict algae growth on the leaves. It is also suitable for terrariums and aquaterrariums. Herbivorous fish do not eat the very tough and robust leaves.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here