Family Name: Araceae
Scientific Name: Cryptocoryne willisii
Common Name: Willis’ Cryptocoryne
Substrate: Plain washed gravel
Lighting: Moderate to bright
pH value: 6.8-7.2
Hardness: 3-8°dH
Temperature: 68-79°F (20-26°C)
Height: Up to 8 in (20 cm)
Distribution: Sri Lanka
Characteristics: Leaves stemmed, oblong-oval to lanceolate, green; stems brownish to green. Produces runners in large numbers.
Aquarium use: Foreground in groups.
From Tropica: There is some confusion about the name of this plant. It used (mistakenly) to be called Cryptocoryne nevillii, but this is the name of a species that has never been used in aquariums. Like many other Cryptocorynes, not much happens the first month after planting. But then it starts to grow, and willingly produces plenty of runners which form a compact group.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here