Family Name: Alismataceae
Scientific Name: Echinodorus cordifolius
Common Name: Sword Plant or Creeping Burhead
Substrate: Rich
Lighting: Medium
pH value: 6.5-7.5
Hardness: 5-15°dH
Temperature: 72-82°F (22-28°C)
Height: 20 in (50 cm)
Distribution: Central and southern North America, Mexico
Characteristics: Leaves stemmed, cordate, brilliant green. Floating leaves long stemmed.
Aquarium use: Showplant, only for very tall tanks.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here