Family Name: Alismataceae
Scientific Name: Echinodorus osiris
Common Name: Melon Sword
Substrate: Rich
Lighting: Dim to Medium
pH value: 6.5-7.5
Hardness: 5-18°dH
Temperature: 65-82°F (18-28°C)
Height: 20 in (50 cm)
Distribution: Southern Brazil
Characteristics: Leaves stemmed, lanceolate, slightly undate along the margins, green; young leaves are reddish.
Aquarium use: Showplant, only for very tall tanks.
From Tropica: In the 1970s coloured aquarium plants were rare, which is why Echinodorus osiris with its red colour quickly became popular. A nutritious bottom promotes growth, and when there is a shortage of micro-nutrients new leaves turn pale, thus indicating that fertiliser may be necessary. It is generally an undemanding plant which is suitable for both soft and hard water. The red colour of the leaves grows stronger at higher light intensities. It used to be sold as Echinodorus rubra. It is not eaten by herbivorous fish.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here