Family Name: Nymphaeaceae
Scientific Name: Nymphaea lotus
Common Name: Lotus Lily; Egyptian Water Lily; Egyptian Lily; White Lily
Substrate: Plain washed gravel
Lighting: Bright
pH value: 5.5-7.5
Hardness: 2-12°dH
Temperature: 72-82°F (22-28°C)
Height: 10-20 in (2-50 cm)
Distribution: East Africa, Madagascar, Southeast Asia
Characteristics: Submersed leaves stemmed, roundish to oval slightly undate with deeply notched base. Floating leaves very long-stemmed, more or less cordate with a coarsely serrate margin.
Aquarium use: General

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here