Scientific Name: Vesicularia dubyana
Common Name: Java Moss
Substrate: None
Lighting: Medium
pH value: 5.8 – 7.5
Hardness: Not critical
Temperature: 68-86°F (20-30°C)
Height: Two inches plus
Distribution: South-East Asia
Characteristics: Grows in clumps or balls attached to roots and rocks.
Aquarium use: Good spawning plant for Characins, Barbs and the Rainbow fish.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here