Scientific Name: Cladophora aegagropila
Common Name: Japanese Moss Ball
Substrate: Immaterial – not rooted
Lighting: Strong Light preferred, 12 hours
pH value: Not critical (7.0)
Hardness: Soft to Hard water
Temperature: Not critical, 59 to 80°F (15 to 27°C)
Height: 4 to 12-inch diameter.
Distribution: Japan, Northern Europe (Mooskugeln)
Characteristics: Algae – in spite of the name
Aquarium use: Front, Middle and Back

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here