Family: Melanotaeniidae
Species:

Glossolepis multisquamatus

Common Name:

Sepik rainbowfish

Size: Up to 5.5″ (14cm)
Habitat: New Guinea: Endemic.
Min Tank Size: At least a 55 gallon long for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous. Loves live blackworms, insects, frozen foods and flakes. Needs good source of edible vegetation as well.
Behavior: Peaceful, schooling species.
Water: Temperature 77°F to 86°F (25°-30° C), pH range: 6.2 – 6.8; dH range: 8
Care: Easy to care for. Keep water clean, i.e. weekly water changes, good aeration and good current and this fish will thrive.
Communities: Like most rainbows, caution with fish that have longer fins- they tend to nip.
Suitability: Good for all.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here