Family: Melanotaeniidae
Species:

Melanotaenia kamaka

Common Name:

Kamaka Rainbowfish

Size: Up to 5.5″ (14cm)
Habitat: Australia: Northern Territory and Queensland.
Min Tank Size: At least a 55 gallon for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous. Loves live blackworms, insects, frozen foods and flakes. Needs good source of edible vegetation as well.
Behavior: Peaceful, schooling species.
Water: Temperature 64°F to 72°F (18°-22° C), pH 6.5-7.2 no special requirements
Care: Difficult to keep.
Communities: Like most rainbows, caution with fish that have longer fins- they tend to nip.
Suitability: Must do research beforehand.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

Rate this post

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here