Family: Melanotaeniidae
Species:

Melanotaenia splendida inornata

Common Name:

Checkered Rainbowfish.

Size: Up to 6 inches (115 cm)
Habitat: AUSTRALIA: Streams and rivers around the Gulf of Carpentaria, northern Australia.
Min Tank Size: At least a 55 gallon for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, frozen, flake and live.
Behavior: Very active, give plenty of room. Schooling, more than 6 recommended.
Water: pH 6.5 to 8.0, dH 8 – 10°, temperature 75° to 91°F (24 – 33°C)
Care: Easy. Keep two males to several females.
Communities: Good, keep with other peaceful fish.
Suitability: Good for all.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here