Family: Melanotaeniidae
Species:

Melanotaenia fluviatilis

Note: *** There is some question on the actual validity of this as a separate species.
Common Name:

Australian Rainbowfish

Size: Up to 4 inches (10 cm)
Habitat: AUSTRALIA: Streams and rivers around the northeast coast of Australia.
Min Tank Size: At least 30 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, frozen, flake and live.
Behavior: Active and peaceful. Schooling, more than 6 recommended.
Water: pH 7.0 to 7.5, 5-12° dH , temperature 72 to 79°F  (22-26°C)
Care: Easy. Benefits from frequent partial water changes.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good for all.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here