Family: Melanotaeniidae
Species:

Melanotaenia boesemani

Common Name:

Boesman’s Rainbowfish

Size: Males 3.5 inches: females 2.8 inches | 9-7 centimeters
Habitat: ASIAN ISLANDS: Streams and Lake in Papua New Guinea.
Min Tank Size: At least a 40 gallon long for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, frozen, flake and live.
Behavior: Active and peaceful. Schooling, more than 6 recommended.
Water: pH 7.0 to 8.0, dH 9 – 19°, temperature 75°F to 82°F (24°-28° C)
Care: Easy. Benefits from frequent partial water changes. Keep 2 or more females per male.
Communities: Good, if kept with fish of similar needs.
Suitability: Good for all.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here