Family: Melanotaeniidae
Species:

Glossolepis incisus

Common Name:

Red Rainbowfish

Size: Up to 4.75 inches (12 cm) females slightly smaller.
Habitat: Indonesia: Lake Sentani in Irian Jaya.
Min Tank Size: At least a 40 gallon long for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, frozen, flake and live.
Behavior: Active and peaceful. Schooling, more than 6 recommended.
Water: Temperature 72°F to 77°F (22°-25° C), ph 7.0 – 8.0, Medium hardness, dH 9 to 19°
Care: Easy, provide plants and good water circulation.
Communities: Good, if kept with fish of similar needs.
Suitability: Good for all.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

5/5 - (17 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here