Family: Adrianichthyidae
Species:

Oryzias marmoratus

Common Name:

Marmorated ricefish, Marmorated medaka.

Size: Up to 1.5 inches (4.0 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Indonesia.
Min Tank Size: At least a 10 gallon for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, frozen, flake and live.
Behavior: Active and peaceful. Schooling, more than 6 recommended.
Water: Temperature 71°F to 77°F (22°-25° C), ph 7.5 – 8.5, Medium hardness, dH 1 to 40°
Note: There is little actual information on the care and upkeep of this species. The information below is general for all ricefish.
Care: Easy, provide plants and good water circulation.
Communities: Best kept in a species tank.
Suitability: Good for all.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here