Family: Telmatherinidae
Species:

Telmatherina bonti

Common Name:

Bonti-bonti.

Size: Up to 2½ inches (6.5 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Lake Towuti and near Malili and also in Lake Mahalona, Sulawesi, Indonesia.
Min Tank Size: At least a 30 gallon for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, frozen, flake and live.
Behavior: Active and peaceful. Schooling, more than 6 recommended. Males can become very aggressive.
Water: Temperature 71°F to 75°F (22°-24° C), ph 7.0 – 8.0, Medium hardness, dH 1 to 40°
Note: There is little actual information on the care and upkeep of this species. The information below is general for all rainbows.
Care: Easy, provide plants and good water circulation.
Communities: Good, if kept with fish of similar needs.
Suitability: Good for all.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here