Family: Telmatherinidae
Species:

Telmatherina celebensis

Common Name:

Celebes rainbow.

Size: Up to 2.7 inches (6.8 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Lakes Towuti, Mahalona and possibly Wawontoa, Sulawesi, Indonesia.
Min Tank Size: At least a 30 gallon for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, frozen, flake and live.
Behavior: Active and peaceful. Schooling, more than 6 recommended.
Note: There is little actual information on the care and upkeep of this species. The information below is general for all rainbows.
Water: Temperature 71°F to 75°F (22°-24° C), ph 7.0 – 8.0, Medium hardness, dH 1 to 40°
Care: Easy, provide plants and good water circulation.
Communities: Good, if kept with fish of similar needs.
Suitability: Good for all.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

Rate this post

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here