Family: Pomacanthidae
Species:

Centropyge bispinosus

Common Name:

Coral Beauty Angelfish

Size: 4.0″ (10.2 cm)
Habitat: Very common on the Great Barrier Reef.
Min Tank Size: 50 gallon.
Diet: Omnivore, feed vitamin enriched flake , frozen, and spirulina.
Behavior: Semi- aggressive, should not be kept with other angelfish, best if it’s the last fish added
Water: Temperature of 72 to 78°F (22 – 26°C), pH 8.1-8.4, sg 1.020 – 1.025, dKH 8-12
Care: Easy to moderate, Likes lots of hiding place and live rock for grazing, will probably nip soft corals.
Communities: With caution, should be last fish added to tank, reef safe hit and miss.
Suitability: Good for all with experience with salt-water systems.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here