Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Aulonocara nyassae

Common Name:

Peacock Cichlid

Size: 3.5 in (8 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: rocky areas of Lake Malawi
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon or larger.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake frozen and live.
Behavior: Peaceful, for an African
Water: 77 – 79°F (25-26 C); pH: 7.8 to 8.5 Water Hardness: Very Hard, dGH range: 10 – 25
Care: Easy
Communities: Same types
Suitability: Good
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here