Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Sciaenochromis ahli

Common Name:

Ahl’s Haplochromis, Electric Blue Hap

Size: 6¼ in (17 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: open waters of Lake Malawi
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon or larger.
Diet: Piscivorous
Behavior: Aggressive
Water: 77 – 79°F (25-26 C); pH: 7.8 to 8.5 Water Hardness: Very Hard, dGH range: 10 – 25
Care: Easy
Communities: same types
Suitability: Not for beginners
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here