Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Pseudotropheus elongatus

Common Name:

Slender Mbuna

Size: 4 in (10 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: rocky shores of Lake Malawi
Min Tank Size: 30 gallon larger is better.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept most prepared foods. include some plant material.
Behavior: Aggressive
Water: Temperature 72 to 80°F (22-27°C), pH range: 7.0 – 8.5; dH range: 10 – 15
Care: Easy
Communities: Quarrelsome, Best kept with themselves.
Suitability: Not for beginners.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here