Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Metriaclima callainos

Note:

This species has gone through many nomenclatural changes. A couple are Maylandia zebra and Pseudotropheus zebra. Metriaclima is now the excepted name.

Common Name: Zebra Mbuna
Size: 6 in (15 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi
Min Tank Size: 55 gallons.
Diet: Omnivorous, Flake frozen and live. Supplement with algae wafers.
Behavior: Aggressive to all.
Water: 73 – 81°F (23-27 C); pH range: 7.2 – 9.0; dH range: 9 – 19.
Care: Easy
Communities: Territorial, house with similar tough species.
Suitability: OK if needs are met
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (21 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here