Photo by Nicolas Couthouis

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Pseudotropheus acei

Common Name:

Yellow-tailed acei

Size: 3.5″ to 4.3″(9 -11cm )
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon or larger.
Diet: Herbivore, needs algae to graze on.
Behavior: Comparatively docile for the species.
Water: 78 – 82°F (25-28 C) ; pH: 7.8 – 8.6 ; Water Hardness: Hard
Care: Best in mbuna only tanks with fish of similar sizes and temperament, or species only.
Communities: Ok with other peacock species.
Suitability: Good for all
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (18 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here