Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Pseudotropheus crabro

Common Name:

Bumblebee cichlid

Size: 4″ (10cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi.
Min Tank Size: Nothing smaller than a 30 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous, live, flake and frozen.
Behavior: Agressive, like most mbuna.
Water: 75 – 84°F (24-29°C), pH: 7.5 – 8.8, Water Hardness: Hard ,12-25 dH
Care: Easy.
Communities: Mbuna community tank. Keep one male with several females.
Suitability: Good for those who can maintain a mbuna tank.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (16 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here