Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Pseudotropheus demasoni

Common Name:

Demason’s Cichlid

Size: Up to 2.5″ (6cm )
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Pombo Rocks, Tanzania.
Min Tank Size: 40 gallon or larger.Only one male.
Diet: Herbivore, needs algae to graze on.
Behavior: Very Aggressive.
Water: 78 – 82°F (25-28 C) ; pH: 7.8 – 8.6 ; Water Hardness: Hard
Care: Best in mbuna only tanks with fish of similar sizes and temperament, or species only.
Communities: Ok with other mbuna provided they have different coloration and no stripes.
Suitability: Bad, due to extreme aggression.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (18 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here