Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Aulonocara saulosi

Common Name:

Green Face Peacock

Size: 3.5″ to 4.3″(9 -11cm )
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs in the eastern shore south of Mozambique border near Masinje.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon or larger.
Diet: Carnivore, in nature they feed on sand-dwelling invertebrates.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: 72 – 78°F (22-26°C); pH: 7.8 – 8.6 ; Water Hardness: Hard
Care: Easy. Should not be kept with territorial or Aggresive tankmates like mbuna.
Communities: Ok with other peacock species.
Suitability: Good for all
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here