Family: CICHLIDAE
Note: Varieties of Cynotilapia afra look quite different depending upon their location. These varieties may eventually be classified as different species.
Species:

Cynotilapia afra

Common Name:

Dogtooth Cichlid

Size: 4″ (10cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi.
Min Tank Size: Nothing smaller than a 55 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous. Flake or frozen heavy on those containing algae like spirulina.
Behavior: Semi-agressive to other species. Aggressive To its own species, keep one male with at least three females.
Water: 73 – 82°F (23-28°C), pH: 8.0 – 8.5, Water Hardness: Hard 10-25 dGH
Care: Easy.
Communities: To reduce aggression keep with dissimilar Malawi species.
Suitability: Good for those who can maintain an African cichlid tank.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

Rate this post

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here