Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Labidochromis chisumulae

Common Name:

Clown Lab, None

Size: Males to 3″ (7.6), Females to 2″ (5.1)
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi at Chisumulu Island.
Min Tank Size: A trio would do fine in a 20 gallon.
Diet: Omnivore, but should contain a high content of plant material.
Behavior: Not overly agressive.
Water: 78 – 82°F (25-28 C) ; pH: 7.8 – 8.6 ; Water Hardness: Hard
Care: Easy.
Communities: Best in a species tank.
Suitability: Good for those who can maintain a cichlid tank.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

5/5 - (17 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here