Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Lamprologus meleagris, Lamprologus Stappersi

Common Name:

Pearly Shell Dweller, Pearly Ocellatus

Size: 2-3″ (7 cm) TL, females smaller.
Habitat: AFRICA: Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Diet: Omnivorous
Behavior: Peaceful, for an African
Water: 75 – 82°F (24 – 28°C) PH 8.0-8.5
Care: Shelldweller, a sandy substrate to bury shells, species only tank, harem or pair setup.
Communities: Bad, good for species tank.
Suitability: Good for medium to experienced fish keepers.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here