Family: CALLICHTHYIDAE
Species:

Dianema longibarbis

Common Name:

Porthole Catfish

Size: 4 in (10 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Amazon River basin.
Min Tank Size: At least 20 gallons.
Diet: Omnivorous, A varied diet of flakes and tablet food.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 79°F (22 to 26°C), pH range: 5.5 – 7.5; dH range: 2 – 20
Care: Easy, adapt to most conditions.
Communities: Good, keep with most small to medium community fish.
Suitability: Good
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here