Family: CALLICHTHYIDAE
Species:

Dianema urostriatum

Common Name:

Flagtail Porthole Catfish

Size: 3.5 in (8.5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Widespread in the Amazon basin.
Min Tank Size: 24 inches 20 Gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous, Will take a variety of prepared foods, flake, frozen and live.
Behavior: Peaceful, somewhat timid.
Water: Temperature of 75 to 82.8°F (24 to 28°C), pH 6 to 8.0, 5-19° dH
Care: Moderate, due to its’ shyness. Can be hard to acclimate.
Communities: Good
Suitability: Good
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

5/5 - (17 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here