Family: SCHILBEIDAE
Species:

Pareutropius buffei

Common Name:

African Glass Catfish

Size: 3 in (7.5 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: streams and river in Zaire
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon or larger.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept most prepared foods.
Behavior: Peaceful and very active keep in groups
Water: 75 – 80°F (24-27 C); pH: 6.0 to 8.0; Water Hardness: dH range: 5 – 19
Care: Easy, should be kept in schools
Communities: Good, schooling fish
Suitability: Good for all
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here