Family: LORICARIIDAE
Species:

Panaque suttonorum (Panaque cochliodon)

Common Name:

Blue-Eyed Panaque

Size: 11 in (28.5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Fresh waters in Columbia, Lake Maracaibo tributaries.
Min Tank Size: Nothing smaller than a 55 gallon for young.
Diet: Herbivorous, flake frozen and live. Needs algae supplements.
Behavior: Aggressive towards own species, peaceful toward others.
Water: 72 – 79°F (22 – 26°C) pH range: 6.2 – 7.5; dH range: 4 – 15
Care: Medium, needs large tank and good water quality.
Communities: Good with most other species.
Suitability: OK if you meet its needs.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

5/5 - (18 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here