Detailed species profile

 

 

 

 

 

Family:
BAGRIDAE
Species:
Mystus tengara
Common Name:
Pearl Catfish
Size:
7 in (18 cm)
Habitat:
SOUTH ASIA: Pakistan, India, Nepal and Bangladesh.
Min Tank Size:
At least 55 gallons for adults.
Diet:
Omnivorous, A varied diet of flakes and tablet food.
Behavior:
Peaceful, keep in small schools.
Water:
Temperature of 68 to 81°F (20-27°C), pH range: 6.0 – 7.0; dH range: 2 – 25
Care:
Easy.
Communities:
Good. best with other non aggressive small Asian fish.
Suitability:
Good.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (18 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here