Family: L oricariidae
Species:

Baryancistrus sp. (L142)

Common Name:

Big White Spot Pleco, Snowball Pleco, Snowball

Size: 9 – 10 inches (22.9 – 25.4cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Rio Tapajós in Brazil
Min Tank Size: Juveniles and Sub adults (up to 9 months) can be kept in a 30G tanks Adults should be kept in upwards of 50G tanks.
Note: The “L” numbers for the plecos can be confusing for all but the experts. The general requirements are basically the same for all the plecos. Full grown size has to be considered when planing to add them to your aquarium.
Diet: Omnivore, Flake frozen and live. Should have driftwood to chew.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 79 to 86°F (26 to 30°C), pH range: 6.0 – 7.4; dH range: 2 – 12
Care: Easy to keep.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good for all with consideration for size and requirements.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman’s Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website’s content is forbidden without written permission.

  CLOSE  

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here