Family: Claroteidae
Species:

Clarotes laticeps

Common Name:

Widehead catfish

Size: Up to 31.5 inches (80 cm)
Habitat: Africa: Nile, Niger, Senegal, Bénoué, and Volta Rivers; also in Lake Chad.
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Min Tank Size: At least 125 gallons for young, public aquarium for mature specimens.
Diet: Carnivorous, Feeds on crustaceans, insects, mollusks and fish. Will accept large pellets and meaty frozen and freezed dried food.
Behavior: Active predator will eat anything it cvan fit into its’ mouth.
Water: Temperature of 68°F to 78°F (20°-26° C) , pH range: 5.8 – 8.0
Care: Easy.
Communities: Best in species tank but you could try very large cichlids and catfish.
Suitability: Poor, grows to large for most home aquaria.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (17 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here