Family: Ictaluridae
Species:

Hara (Erethistes) jerdoni

Common Name:

Anchor Catfish, Asian Moth Catfish, Asian Stone Cat, Dwarf anchor Catfish, Dwarf Moth Catfish, Mini Moth Catfish

Size: Common length : 1inch (2.5 cm) Max length : 1.57 inches (4.0 cm)
Habitat: Asia: North Eastern India, Bangladesh and Western Thailand. Ganges-Brahmaputra River drainage to the Salween River drainage. Occurs in slow-moving hill streams, current-rich rivers, creeks, and wetland ponds.
Min Tank Size: Individual: 10 gallons (37.85 liters) or larger School of 3-4 fish: 30 gallons (113.56 liters) or larger
Diet: Omnivorous, Live and frozen artemia, small bloodworms, brine shrimp nauplii, cyclops, small daphnia, grindal worms and microworms. Algae tablets and catfish pellets round out the diet.
Behavior: Peaceful and extremely shy.
Water: Temperature of 65°F to 75°F (18°-24° C) , pH range: 6.0 – 7.2; dH range: 8 – 15
Care: Medium to advanced needs good filtration and a high oxygen content.
Communities: Timid unless kept in a school of at least 3 to 4 of their own. Excellent tankmates include Celestial Pearl Danios, False Harlequin Rasboras, Golden Dwarf Barbs, Mosquito Rasboras, Polka Dotted Loach, Scarlet Badis as well as other Moth cats and many small, peaceful Indian fish.
Suitability: Experienced fish-keepers only
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

5/5 - (17 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here