Family: Pangasiidae
Species:

Pangasius sanitwongsei

Common Name:

Giant pangasius, Paroon Shark.

Size: Up 118 inches (300cm) more common up to 20 inches(50cm)
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Habitat: Asia: Chao Phraya and Mekong river basins.
Min Tank Size: At least 125 gallons for young, public aquarium for mature specimens.
Diet: Omnivorous, will readily accept sinking cichlid pellets,catfish pellets,Algae wafers,frozen brine shrimp.
Behavior: Active predator.
Water: Temperature of 50°F to 82°F (10°-28° C) , Adapts to a wide range of Ph and dH.
Care: Easy, hardy.
Communities: None, keep alone or in a pair.
Suitability: Poor, grows to large for the home aquaria.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here