Photo courtesy of Aqualand pets plus

Family: Pimelodidae
Species:

Pimelodus blochii

Common Name:

Four-line pictus, Bloch’s catfish

Size: 10in (25cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: River basins from Panama to Brazil.
Min Tank Size: At least 55 gallons for adult.
Diet: Omnivorous, will readily accept sinking cichlid pellets,catfish pellets,Algae wafers,frozen brine shrimp.
Behavior: Peaceful with other large fish. Will eat smaller fish.
Water: Temperature of 68°F to 79°F (20°-26° C) , pH range: 6.0 – 7.5; dH range: 4 – 10
Care: Easy.
Communities: Do not keep with small fish.
Suitability: For the more advanced.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here