Family: L oricariidae
Species:

Pterygoplichthys joselimaianus

Common Name:

L001- Marbled Sailfin Pleco, Gold Spot Pleco.

Size: Up to 12″ (30 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Tocantins River basin.
Min Tank Size: At least 125 gallons for adult.
Note: The “L” numbers for the plecos can be confusing for all but the experts. The general requirements are basically the same for all the plecos. Full grown size has to be considered when planing to add them to your aquarium.
Diet: Omnivorous, Flake frozen and some live, needs to be supplemented with green matter such as with zucchini and peas. Should have driftwood to chew.
Behavior: Peaceful to others. Can be aggressive to its own kind when mature.
Water: Temperature of 73 to 84°F (23 to 29°C), pH range: 6.5 – 7.3; dH range: 3 – 10
Care: Easy to keep. Needs good filtration.
Communities: Good. Do not keep with other plecos.
Suitability: Good for all with consideration for size and requirements.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here