Family: Pseudopimelodidae
Species:

Sturisoma panamense

Common Name:

Royal Farlowella

Size: Up to 10 inches (26 cm)
Habitat: Central and South America: Pacific slope rivers of Panama, Colombia, and Ecuador; Caribbean slope rivers.
Min Tank Size: At least 30 gallons.
Diet: Omnivorous, will readily accept sinking pellets,catfish pellets,frozen brine shrimp and flake.
Behavior: Peaceful and sociable.
Water: Temperature of 79°F to 84°F (26°-29° C) , pH range: 6.5 – 7.2; dH range: 5 – 25
Care: Easy.
Communities: Good, can be kept with all but the smallest species.
Suitability: Good for all.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here