Family: CALLICHTHYIDAE
Species:

Corydoras trilineatus

Common Name:

False Julii Corydoras; Three-Lined Cory; Spotted cory

Size: 2½ in (6 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Campoma- and Buena Vista Lagoons in Venezuela.
Diet: Omnivorous, eats live, flake, wafer, and frozen foods easily (even at the surface).
Behavior: Peaceful, shoaling fish, needs conspecifics, more than 6 recommended. Fairly shy fish.
Water: 71 – 79°F (22 – 26°C) pH range: 6.0 – 8.0; dH range: 5 – 19
Care: Easy, very hardy, prone to swim-bladder disorders. needs a smooth or small substrate for its precious barbels.
Communities: Excellent
Suitability: Good for all
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here