Family: SILURIDAE
Species:

Kryptopterus Minor

Common Name:

Ghost Catfish

Size: 2.75 inches (7 cm)
Habitat: Asia: Western Borneo.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon for a school.
Diet: Finicky, preferring live foods like bloodworms or brine shrimp.
Behavior: Timid and peaceful. Schooling, More than 4 recommended.
Water: Temperature of 75 to 80°F (23.9-26.7°C), pH 6.5 to 7,dH range: 5 – 19.
Care: Easy with a frequent water changes and a varied diet.
Communities: Good with other peaceful Asian species.
Suitability: Good for all.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here