Family: Pimelodidae
Species:

Phractocephalus hemioliopterus

Common Name:

Redtail Catfish

Size: Up to 48 inches (122 cm)
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Brazil, Rio Negro, Venezuela, Amazon and Orinoco River basins.
Min Tank Size: 120 gallon for young, public aquarium for adults.
Diet: Carnivore.
Behavior: Predatory.
Water: 68 – 79°F (20 – 26°C) pH range: 5.8 – 6.8; dH range: 10
Care: Difficult.
Communities: Cannot be kept with smaller fish.
Suitability: Poor, grows to large for the home aquaria.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here