Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Thorichthys helleri

Common Name:

Yellow cichlid

Size: 6.5 in (14 cm)
Habitat: CENTRAL AMERICA: Atlantic slope, from the Coatzacoalcos River to the Usumacinta River drainage, Mexico.
Min Tank Size: 40 gallon or larger recommended, 55 for adults.
Diet: Omnivorous, live, flake and frozen.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature 68-81°F (20-27°C), ph 7.3 to 8.5, dH: 5-20
Care: Easy.
Communities: House with other peaceful Central American cichlids and livebearers.
Suitability: Good.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here